88th Annual CCPCA Conference May 4-5 2018 - Redding, CA

shasta.jpg

Mark your Calendar and Save the Date!

Watch here for more details as they become available, Registration Opens Soon

This year's CCPCA Conference will be held in Shasta County, with Friday's variety of dynamic speakers and programs designed to inform and educate.  Saturday's Field Trip will be highlighted by a tour of the Shasta Dam.  Come to Northern California to learn about some of the latest in Planning, Problem Solving and Best Practices, and enjoy networking and camaraderie among fellow Commissioners, Planning Professionals, and students of Planning.

 

Past Presidents of the CCPCA

merced river

 

YEAR NAME COUNTY
  *John E. Wright Santa Barbara
  *W. H. Jahant Kern
  *Dr. W. J. Bigham Orange
  *Philip R. Thayer Alameda
  *B. F. Shrimpton Los Angeles
  Charles T. Lund  
  *Dr. W. S. Franklin Santa Barbara
  *Charles W. Deterding Sacramento
  *Jules W. Markel Orange
  *I. P. Connors Contra Costa
  *Percy Fisher San Diego
  *C. A. Buck San Mateo
  *Roy N. Clayton Los Angeles
  Mrs. Lorene Melquist Trinity
  Ward Fitzpatrick San Diego
1951 *Dr. Lew Oliver Butte
1952 *E. I. Eymann Fresno
1953 F. E. Licking Riverside
1954 Rudolph Freeman San Joaquin
1955 *Bert Smith San Luis Obispo
1956 *Chester Walker Glenn
1957 *P. J. DeBernardi Alameda
1958 *John H. Paterson San Bernardino
1959 Lloyd C. Haves Sonoma
1960 *Stanley F. Wakefield Stanislaus
1961 Stuart Green San Diego
1962 *Charles Krueger Sacramento
1963 Alan Robertson Ventura
1964 *Mrs. L. A. Baca Los Angeles
1965 Bruce G. Woolpert Santa Cruz
1966 Thorkid Thomsen Mendocino
1967 Elmer M. Katzenstein Riverside
1968 Howard F. Kuder Alameda
1969 Peter Cailotto Monterey
1970 Fred N. Rabe Fresno
1971 Albert L. Hogan San Diego
1972 James M. Primrose Humboldt
1973 Robert C. Lilley Santa Barbara
1974 *Chester R. Crain Tulare
1975 Robert F. Brooks Modoc
1976 Jack Carr San Bernardino
1977 David Stenzel Stanislaus
1978 Kay Ceniceros Riverside
1979 W. M. Heidewald Siskiyou
1980 Lois Rusteika Alameda
1981 William Semans San Bernardino
1982 Don Williams Madera
1983 Jack Lish Placer
1984 Russ Easterday San Bernardino
1985 Nina Lambert Butte
1986 David Hendrick Monterey
1987 Betty Azovdeo Placer
1988 Jack Bozzano San Joaquin
1989 Don Marquardt Sonoma
1990 Richard Wright San Diego
1991 Robert O. Elliott Lassen
1992 Fran Grattan Nevada
1993 Richard Riis Shasta
1994 Don Ratzlaff Tuolumne
1995 Suzanne Jaffe San Bernardino
1996 (partial term) Anne Eldred Sierra
1996 David Thornton Tuolumne
1997 David Thornton Tuolumne
1998 (partial term) Mike Dombrowski San Bernardino
1998 Laurence Hawkins, Jr. Monterey
1999 Laurence Hawkins, Jr. Monterey
2000 Nadin Sponamore Sonoma
2001 Timothy Howard San Joaquin
2002 Cheryl Brown San Bernardino
2003 Jim King Napa
2004 *Compton Gault Alameda
2005 Theresa Kwappenberg San Bernardino
2006 Rue Furch Sonoma
2007 Jerry Morrow Tuolumne
2008 Ron Sprague Kern
2009 Ted Allured Calaveras
2010 John Elliott Tulare
2011 Charlotte Hague Tuolumne
2012 Karimah Kirah Solano
2013 Mary Ann Ruiz Santa Clara
2014 Mark Erreca Merced
2015 Dan Roberts Mono
2016 Charissa Leach Riverside
2017 Ed Dias Tulare
2018 Patrick Wallner Shasta